January 28, 2025
[…] You may contact OGIS in any of the following ways:
Office of Government Information Services
National Archives and Records Administration
8601 Adelphi Road - OGIS
College Park, MD 20740-6001 E-mail: ogis@nara.gov
Web: https://ogis.archives.gov
Telephone: 202.741.5770; Toll-free: 877.684.6448
Fax: 202.741.5769
Sincerely,
/s/
Frank Kressman
General Counsel
GC/PY
2025-APP-00005; 2025-APP-00006; 2025-APP-00007; 2025-APP-00008
Footnotes
1 5 U.S.C. §552(a)(6)(E)(i). Requests for expedited processing which an agency grants are to be processed “as soon as practicable.” 5 U.S.C. §552(a)(6)(E)(iii).
2 5 U.S.C. §552(a)(6)(E)(v)(I), (II).
3 12 C.F.R. §792.18(a)(1), (2).
4 12 C.F.R. §792.20(d).
5 See Open America v. Watergate Special Prosecution Force, 547 F.2d 605, 614-16 (D.C. Cir. 1976); see also 12 C.F.R. §792.18(c) (“The Information Center will normally process requests in the order they are received in the separate processing tracks. However, in NCUA's discretion, a particular request may be processed out of turn.”).
6 See Al-Fayed v. CIA, 254 F.3d 300, 310 (D.C.Cir.2001) (“unduly generous use of the expedited processing procedure would unfairly disadvantage other requestors who do not qualify for its treatment.