December 30, 2014
[…] In this regard, the legislative history provides that "comparable" means "parallel in substance (though not necessarily identical in detail) and equivalent in rigor," See S. Rep, No. 193, 105th Cong. 2d Sess. 13, p. 12.
Finally, as noted by NCUA in its July 2000 implementation of 12 C.F.R, Part 702 with respect to the purpose and rationale for the RBNW requirement specific to complex credit unions:
CUMAA requires NCUA to develop a definition of a "complex" credit union based on the risk level of a credit union's portfolio of assets and liabilities, [12 U.S.C.] § 1790d(d)(1), and to formulate a [RBNW] requirement to apply to credit unions meeting that definition. The RBNW requirement must "take account of any material risks against which the net worth ratio required for an insured credit union to be adequately capitalized [6 percent] may not provide adequate protection." [12 U.S.C.] § 1790d(d)(2).