United States flag An official website of the United States government
[…] • Check #31639 dated 5/22/01 issued to and endorsed by [redacted](b)(6) for $[redacted]; 
  • Check #31880 dated 9/4/01 issued to endorsed by [redacted](b)(6) for $[redacted]; and 
  • Check #31914 dated 9/21/01 issued to and endorsed by [redacted](b)(6) for $[redacted]. 

Adding the check amounts along with the $25.87 transferred at liquidation totals $1,029.74, an amount very close to the $1025 claimed by [redacted](b)(6). It appears from these records that [redacted](b)(6) withdrew his payroll deduction funds at several times as they accumulated in his account.

Section 207(o) of the FCU Act, 12 U.S.C. §1787(o) states as follows:

If, after the Board shall have given at least four months’ notice to the member by mailing a copy thereof to his last-known address appearing on the records of the closed credit union, any member of the closed credit union shall fail to claim his insured account from the Board within 18 months after the appointment of the liquidating agent for the closed credit union, all rights of the member against the Board with respect to the insured account shall be barred, and all rights of the member against the closed credit union, or the estate to which the Board may have become subrogated, shall thereupon revert the member.

[redacted](b)(6) does not contest that he was sent notice of the liquidation to his last known address. He states that he did not receive notice because he moved. He also told AMAC staff that he received a statement from Postal FCU in 2004.