United States flag An official website of the United States government
[…] Rather, [redacted] requests “some consideration for interest accumulated” on [redacted] share certificate account.

Application of FCU Act and NCUA Regulations to Appeal

One of the ways a federal credit union differs from a bank or savings institution is that it pays dividends, which are based on earnings, rather than interest, which is a contractual obligation, not based on earnings. A federal credit union cannot pay dividends unless it has earnings and the appropriate transfers of earnings to reserves are made. Section 117 of the Federal Credit Union Act, 12 U.S.C. §1763, states in part: “At such intervals as the board of directors may authorize, and after provision for required reserves, the board of directors may declare a dividend to be paid … at different rates and maturity dates in the case of share certificates …” Section 702.401(d) of the NCUA Rules and Regulations, 12 C.F.R. §702.401(d) restates this requirement: “The transfer of earnings to a federally-insured credit union’s regular reserve account … must occur … before payment of dividends to members.”