GC/RD:sg
[…] He shall countersign all notes of this credit union, and all checks, drafts, and other orders for disbursement of its funds as prescribed in article XV, section 2 of these bylaws. The executive officer shall also perform such other duties as customarily appertain to the office of the executive officer or as he may be directed to perform by resolution of the board not inconsistent with the Act and regulations and these bylaws.
Section 112 of the FCU Act (12 U.S.C. §1761a] provides:
Executive officers; general manager. --At their first meeting after the annual meeting of the members, the directors shall elect from their number the board officer specified in the bylaws. only one board officer may be compensated as an officer of the board and the bylaws shall specify such position as well as the specific duties of each of the board officers. The board shall elect from their number a financial officer who shall give adequate fidelity coverage in accordance with section 113(2) of this [FCU] Act.
The nonstandard bylaw amendment does not violate the FCU Act or the NCUA Rules and Regulations. Approval of the proposed amendment is a policy decision as to which we defer to your judgment.