Kenneth E. Williams, President/CEO
[…] As a preliminary matter, we note NCUA’s appraisal rule is similar but not identical to the appraisal rules of other federal financial institution regulators and financial institutions other than credit unions should consult with their regulators on appraisal matters.
NCUA’s appraisal rule exempts certain transactions from the requirement of a formal appraisal but requires a “written estimate of market value” for transactions with a value of $250,000 or less and transactions involving an existing extension of credit. 12 C.F.R. §722.3(d). The appraisal rule requires the written estimate of market value be “performed by an individual” with no interest “in the property” and who is “qualified and experienced to perform such estimates of value for the type and amount of credit being considered.” Id.
A previous legal opinion addressed the human involvement required in the valuation process for non-federally related transactions. OGC Op. 94-0909 (October 7, 1994).