Dear Mr. Schwartz:
[…] FTC Policy on Deception (Oct. 14, 1983); see also 15 U.S.C. §§ 45(a), 57a(f)(1), (4).
2. The Truth in Savings Act (TISA) and regulations.
An identity theft protection services program such as you described also might violate TISA, 12 U.S.C. §4301 et seq., and NCUA’ s TISA regulation at 12 C.F.R. Part 707.2 Under TISA, each FCU’s advertisement of interest-bearing accounts referring to a specific interest rate or earning rate generally must state in a clear and conspicuous manner, inter alia, “a statement that regular
fees or other conditions could reduce the yield.” 12 U.S.C. §4302(a)(5). In addition, no FCU advertisement may refer to “an account as a free or no-cost account (or words of similar meaning) if-- . . . any regular service or transaction fee is imposed.” 12 U.S.C. §4302(d)(2). Moreover, FCUs must maintain account fee schedules, including the amount and description of all fees and
charges. 12 U.S.C. §4303(b).