The amended CUSO rule requires only those FICUs investing in or lending to a CUSO to obtain a written agreement requiring the CUSO to submit annual reports.1
The NCUA Board amended the CUSO rule on November 21, 2013.2 The new rule requires, among other things, a FICU to contractually bind a CUSO to submit an annual report to NCUA. Specifically, new §712.3(d)(4) states: “A FICU must obtain a written agreement from a CUSO before investing in or lending to the CUSO” that the CUSO will “annually submit . . . a report directly to NCUA and the appropriate state supervisory authority, if applicable.” (Emphasis added).