No, it does not.
A credit union with an investment in or loan to a CUSO must enter into a written agreement in which the CUSO contractually obligates itself to provide NCUA with access to its books and records. Specifically, §712.3(d)(3) states:
(d) CUSO accounting; audits and financial statements; NCUA access to information. A FICU must obtain a written agreement from a CUSO before investing in or lending to the CUSO that the CUSO will:
. . .
(3) Provide NCUA, its representatives, and the state supervisory authority [,] having jurisdiction over any FISCU with an outstanding loan to, investment in or contractual agreement for products or services with the CUSO [,] with complete access to any books and records of the CUSO and the ability to review the CUSO’s internal controls, as deemed necessary by NCUA or the state supervisory authority in carrying out their respective responsibilities under the Act and the relevant state credit union statute.4
Prior to 2008, the access to books and records provision applied only to FCUs with an investment in or loan to a CUSO. In 2008, however, the rule was amended to also provide NCUA with access to the books and records of CUSOs in which a FISCU has an investment or lending relationship.5 The provision was also amended at that time to provide a reciprocal right of access to CUSO books and records to SSAs (having jurisdiction over any FISCU with an outstanding loan to, investment in, or contractual agreement for products or services with the CUSO). The preamble to the 2008 proposed rule discussed the rationale for providing reciprocity to SSAs having supervisory responsibility over, not only FISCUs with an investment or lending relationship with a CUSO, but also FISCUs with only a service contract with a CUSO: