United States flag An official website of the United States government
[…] Skip to main content
United States flag An official website of the United States government
Show

Whistleblower Protection

Employee Notifications pursuant to Whistleblower Protection Enhancement Act of 2012

As required by the Whistleblower Protection Enhancement Act of 2012, Pub. L. No. 112-199, §§104(b)(2), 115(a)(2), the NCUA hereby gives notice on its website that it is a prohibited personnel practice for the agency to implement or enforce any nondisclosure policy, form, or agreement, that does not contain the following statement prescribed at 5 U.S.C. 2302(b)(13):

“These provisions are consistent with and do not supersede, conflict with, or otherwise alter the employee obligations, rights, or liabilities created by existing statute or Executive Order relating to (1) classified information, (2) communications to Congress, (3) the reporting to an Inspector General of a violation of any law, rule, or regulation, or mismanagement, a gross waste of funds, an abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety, or (4) any other whistleblower protection. The definitions, requirements, obligations, rights, sanctions, and liabilities created by controlling Executive orders and statutory provisions are incorporated into this [nondisclosure policy, form, or] agreement and are controlling.”

The following Executive orders and statutory provisions are controlling in the case of a conflict with an NCUA nondisclosure policy, form, or agreement:

  • Executive Order No. 13526 (December 29, 2009) EO 13526;