As part of the Deregulation Project, NCUA initially will propose changing or removing regulations that are:
[…] - Removing overly prescriptive details about how an audit engagement letter must be signed;
- Removing a redundant statement that a credit union must provide a copy of its audit upon NCUA's request; and
- Removing unnecessary requirements related to the objectives of financial audits.
12 CFR 748 Appendix A – Guidelines for Safeguarding Member Information
NCUA proposes:
- Removing “Guidelines for Safeguarding Member Information” from the regulations.
If finalized, Appendix A’s guidelines will be available on NCUA.gov.
12 CFR 748 Appendix B – Guidance on Unauthorized Access
NCUA proposes:
- Removing “Guidance on Response Programs for Unauthorized Access to Member Information and Member Notice” from the regulations.
If finalized, Appendix B’s guidelines will be available on NCUA.gov.
To provide comments on the proposed rules, visit Regulations.gov.
Close and return to topWhen will the proposed changes take effect? How will today’s action impact supervision and examination?