United States flag An official website of the United States government
[…] The community requested was the State of Delaware. Delaware is 1955 square miles, 96 miles long and from 9 to 35 miles in width; it consists of three counties. The population of Delaware was approximately 753,000 in 1998, according to US Census information. The application was denied by the Region II Director in March of 2000.

The issue for appeal was whether the State of Delaware met the definition of a local community as set forth in Interpretive Ruling and Policy Statement (IRPS) 99-1. IRPS 99-1 was set forth in NCUA’s 1999 Chartering Manual. Section 109(b)(3) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1759(b)(3)) states that “the membership of any federal credit union shall be limited to …persons or organizations within a well-defined local community, neighborhood, or rural district.” Section 109(g) of the Act requires the Board to issue a regulation defining the term “well-defined local community, neighborhood or rural district.”