GC/RD:sg
[…] Creation of a standing committee is permitted under this section. - References to and compliance with the Accounting Manual for Federal Credit Unions has been removed from Article IV and Article VII, Section 5(c).
Since our source of authority for requiring compliance with the Accounting Manual is our Regulations, this change may be permitted. - The addendum to Article VIII, designating titles of board officers and management officials, has been eliminated. Precise titles currently in use have been incorporated throughout the bylaws.
Section 112 of the FCU Act [12 U.S.C. 1761a] provides in part that "the (FCU) board shall elect from their number a financial officer who shall give adequate fidelity coverage in accordance with section 113(2) of this [FCU] Act." The [redacted] changes remove any reference to the financial officer and replace it with the treasurer.