February 5, 1991
[…] A valuation is not required, however, if one of the other exemptions to the appraisal requirement is applicable to the P.S. loan program. Section 722.3(a)(2) of NCUA's Rules and Regulations (12 C.F.R. 722.3(a)(2) states that an appraisal is not required for any real estate-related transaction in which "a lien on real property has been taken as collateral solely through an abundance of caution and where the terms of the transaction as a consequence have not been made more favorable than they would have been in the absence of a lien."
The preamble to the final regulation (55 F.R. 30204, 7/25/90) states that:
... an appraisal would not be needed where a lien on real property has been taken as collateral solely through an abundance of caution.