United States flag An official website of the United States government
[…] Pass-through coverage for all clients, so long as the escrow agent is a member of the credit union. Clients’ membership status is not determinative.
PREPAID FUNERAL ACCOUNTS Pass-through coverage for the client only if the client is a member of the credit union. Escrow agent’s membership status is not determinative. Pass-through coverage for all clients, so long as the escrow agent is a member of the credit union. Clients’ membership status is not determinative.

Are There Any Other Requirements to Obtain Pass-Through Coverage?

Record Keeping Requirements

Section 745.2(c)(1) of NCUA’s regulations provides that “the account records of an insured credit union shall be conclusive as to the existence of any relationship pursuant to which the funds in the account are deposited and on which a claim for insurance coverage is founded.” NCUA will not recognize a claim for insurance based on such a relationship in the absence of such disclosure. Additionally, §745.2(c)(2) provides that “if the account records of an insured credit union disclose the existence of a relationship which may provide a basis for additional insurance, the details of the relationship and the interests of other parties in the account must be ascertainable either from the records of the credit union or the records of the member maintained in good faith and in the regular course of business.” IOLTAs and escrow accounts are the kinds of accounts that are based on a relationship upon which a claim for insurance coverage could be founded. As such, for these accounts to receive passthrough coverage, the recordkeeping provisions of §745.2(c)(1)-(2) must be satisfied.